Rooms

Tuesday, October 18, 2011

L.A. COLORS 5 Color Metallic Eyeshadow Palettes Review and Swatches!!!

bow,ribbon,pink,checkard

Hi once again! Really big delay on this one! I've been super busy but I must make time for this! So here it is, my review on 4 L.A. COLORS 5 Color Metallic Eyeshadow Palette! =^ ^= yay! I absolutely LOVE these! You get 5 eyeshadows in one and they're nicely pigmented, last all day with primer, no smudging or smearing, and they're only $ 1 . 50 each! I can get them here locally in Florida at Big Lots stores and Dollar General stores. L.A. Colors is a cheapy makeup brand but the colors on these palettes looked so nice I had to get some, I mean a for 1 . 50 I couldn't have lost much here. I'm really happy with these and I plan on getting 2 more palettes soon.
deco

Here's BES431 Darling. This one is my fav and contains 3 pretty brown shades, a pretty pink, and a sheer sparkly vanilla color.

deco
 
Here's BES430 Tea Time. This one is a little weird for me, it has a 2 warm browns, 2 cool grey browns, and then an in between cool and warm brown. It's kind of hard to do an eye look with just these alone, yet I still love the colors paired with other eyeshadows.

deco

Here's BES433 Wildflowers. This one is kind of fun, I like the colors as they're all vibrant!

deco

Here's B3S429 Ammunition. This one isn't too pigmented but it's still very pretty.

deco

Here's Darling swatched on my arm. I love wearing this one the most!

deco

Here's Tea Time swatched on my arm. I love these colors, they're basic browns and I can pair them with a lot of my Bobbi Brown eyeshadows.

deco


Here's Wildflowers swatched on my arm. I love the yellow at the far left, so sparkly and pretty! The champagne color next to it is beautiful too. The pink and purple are gorgeous and somewhat multi-toned. These are all great colors.

deco

Here's Ammunition swatched on my arm. It's a little sheer but build-able so it's still very nice.

deco

Overall I enjoy these. They're not super pigmented but for the price they're all nice buys! They can last through a hot and humid Florida day for more than 8 hours with primer, that's good enough for me!
So I hoped you enjoyed this, plz follow and comment!

bow,ribbon,pink,checkard

fashion,girl

Tuesday, October 4, 2011

Maybelline Color Sensational Pearls Review!

deco


Hello~ so a while back I bought Maybelline for the first time in.... only God knows how long it's been! lol I remember seeing their Color Sensational Pearl line come out a loooong time ago and finally decided that they were the only colors of lipstick I liked while standing in Walgreens. I just feel like American drug store brands never have the colors I wear! They're always dark and deep while I like light nudes and pearly colors. So I picked three lipsticks from the Pearl line! They were about $ 7 . 99 each and it was a buy one get on % 50 off so it was a deal.

deco

They come in a pretty case as the cap is a light coral color, makes it look kinda simple and elegant. I like.
=^ ^=
deco

This here is Luminous Lilac. This one is my favorite color out of all three. It's a mauve-lilac color, sorta purple but sorta not. lol

deco

This here is Twinkle. This one is somewhat an icy pink overall but it has a lilac shine so it's kinda multi-colored when applied. Looks very frosty to me too.

deco

This here is Coral Gleam. It's a pretty sheer coral color, nothing crazy, but it's very nice. Gives a peachy hue to my lips.

deco

Here they are swatched on my arm. Twinkle on the far left, Coral Gleam in the mid, and Luminous Lilac on the far right. Their formula is somewhat dry if worn alone but you can top it off with lip gloss or chapstick and they're perfect. They're somewhat sheer and will give your natural color a tint so they're not overpowering. They last for quite a while too, say 2 hours.

deco


Here's Twinkle. It's kinda pink and kinda lilac. Looks a little less frosty in the picture.

deco

Here's Coral Gleam. I love how this looks, it turns my lips into a peachy hue! Very pretty!

deco

Here's Luminous Lilac. I love this one! My lips are naturally rose colored so I love how this purple lipstick looks on them. It looks very mauve when applied. My favorite lip colors are purple so I'm really happy I found another purplish color to enjoy! yay!

deco

So overall I'm happy, they're decent lipsticks and I love pairing them with my lipglosses so I'd buy them again. In fact I'm thinking of getting their Pearly Pink color~ if I do, I will review~ hehe~ So I hope you all enjoyed this. ^ ^
Please comment, follow, and visit my site! Bye!

Nail art items from Walmart!

deco


Hi again! I'm sorry about taking so long to post again~ ^ ^" school work got kinda heavy and I had a few powerpoint projects to do~ So there's a lot going on now. So anyways, I went to Walmart a few days back and had about an hour to kill. Ended up in the crafts section and came across some cute stickers and chains and I'd thought I'd show everyone what I got! I just recently made some nails with them so I'll be posting those soon~!

deco

Here it all is~ I got 3 packages of decal stickers, 2 packages of chains in pink and blue, and a 1/2 yrd of this trim for fabric. Kinda looks like a chain but it ain't.

deco

Here's a close up of the trim. For 1/2 yard of this stuff it only costed me $ 1 . 39~  My idea for this is each little square is connected by a thin string. I can cut the string and take each square and glue it to a nail. So it works as a nail decal. =^ ^=

deco

I think I got quite a bit for $ 1 . 39~ One whole yard is only a couple of bucks too so that's not bad either. Especially considering I'm only gonna use one of these squares on the bigger nails, using these on all nails would be kinda cramped and weird. =/

deco

Can you guess how much I paid for these? lulz~ They were a buck each so only $ 2 . 00 for both. They had tons of colors but I decided on these as they're simple colors and I can do a lot with them. It says there is 6 ft worth in a package or 1 . 8 m, which is a huge amount! So you get a lot for your dollar!

deco

Isn't the blue gorgeous? The pink is a bit brighter than the picture portrays as it looks kinda dark here. My idea with these is to cut the chain and hang both ends on a nail. I remember the first Ageha magazine I ever purchased, the model had a pair of black nails with chains on them. I loved it! So I'm gonna do something along those lines!

deco

These are the three sticker packages that I purchased. I got some multi-colored blue water drops, mixed patterned/colored hearts, and ladybugs! Each only costed a dollar! You just peel off the little decal and stick it on!

deco

Some of the ladybugs are bit big to use on nails but you can use them for other things like say you're phone/phone-case. I used some big ones for the button on my comp monitor and one on the back of my ipod shuffle! ^ ^ There are 44 pcs in this pack.

deco

These hearts are adorable! They come in a few different shades of pink and red with patterns so you can mix and match. You can get a lot of different designs out of these! There are 109 pcs in this pack.

deco

These tear drops are gorgeous! I still haven't thought up a perfect design to use them for... any suggestions? hehe~ They range from dark blue, to mid blue, to bright blue, to a light icy blue! They all have a rainbow sparkle and will fit perfectly onto your bigger nails like thumb, middle, 1st finger~ there are 80 pcs in this pack.

deco

So once you add tax I paid around $ 7 . 00 for everything! I'm really happy with everything and I've already made two nail designs using the hearts and ladybugs! I can't wait to show you guys and I'll have them up for sale soon! So please follow, comment and tell me what you think, and check out my nail site to buy my false nails! Bye!

deco